Datenschutzerklärung 2018-06-19T17:14:20+00:00

Privacy Statement

In all our business areas, we deal daily with confidential, in some cases even sensitive information.  This is just one reason why the careful handling of data is very important to us.  We therefore comply strictly with the applicable data protection regulations.  We handle your personal data with strict confidentiality.

Applicability

The purpose of this data protection declaration is to inform users of this website in accordance with legal directives (GDPR, TKG 2003) about the type, scope and purpose of gathering and using personal data.

As a website operator, we take protecting your data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and according to legal directives.

Take into consideration that data transmission on the Internet can be subject to security gaps in principle.  Watertight protection from access by third parties is therefore not achievable.

The person responsible for data processing is the data protection officer of customer name.

The person responsible for data processing is the data protection coordinator of customer name.

Gathering and processing of data

We process your personal data exclusively in line with the specifications of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and data protection law.  In the following, we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the gathering and use of data.

We process the personal data that you provide to us as a user of the website and/or as a customer, for example as part of an enquiry or to conclude a contract, to send information and advertising via e-mail, post or fax.

The data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Marketing & advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Newsletter subscription
  • LiveChat service
  • Job applications

The website operator offers you a newsletter with information about current events and offers.  If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must indicate a valid e-mail address.  By subscribing to our newsletter you are issuing your consent to processing your e-mail address (and – if indicated – your surname, first name and date of birth) electronically and therefore to storing it and using it to send our newsletter.  We also store your reactions to the newsletter.

The website operator offers you a chat service in which you receive personal and partially automated advice services.  If you would like to use the chat service, you must state at least a valid e-mail address.  If you use the chat service, you are issuing your consent to processing your e-mail address (and – if stated – your surname and first name and details about your company or the products and services of our company that you use) and therefore to storing it and using it for internal service procedures.  We also store the chat record to solve service enquiries and for internal training purposes.

The website operator offers job descriptions within the company and associated companies (subsidiaries and affiliates).  If you submit a job application, you are issuing your consent to the automated processing your e-mail address, your surname, first name and data of birth, as well as any documentation (CV, letter of application, certificates, qualifications, photos) and therefore to storing it and using it as evidence.  We also save your reactions to our response to your participation in a job application.

Optional: Here is the concluded assigned data processing contract.

Logging of e-mail correspondence.

To ensure appropriate information and system security and to identify harmful software, we store logging data for e-mail correspondence.  If you send an e-mail to one of our addresses, the following data is logged: E-mail and IP address of recipient and sender, number of recipients, subject, data and time of entry on the server, data reference of any attachments, size of the message, risk classification for spam and status of delivery.  As a first step, e-mails are checked purely automatically.  It is only in case there is a suspicion of a threat to the security of the IT system that individual e-mails are manually checked by responsible persons.

In addition, we process your personal data in connection with e-mails, insofar as is required, for the duration of the whole initiation of business, as well as beyond it in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations.

Web analysis

We use our website analysis tools for statistical evaluations of the use of our website to improve our offer.

These are only used on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit a GDPR and are only implemented after agreement.  They serve the purpose of continually improving our website, increasing the success of our web presence and optimising our offer.

Google Analytics is used on our website.  This is a web analysis service of Google Inc. (https://www.google.at/intl/de_at/about) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, in the following referred to as Google).

The following information is generated by the cookie and processed by Google:

  • Browser type / version
  • Operating system used
  • Previously visited page
  • IP address
  • Time of server enquiry

The data is processed in the USA and stored there.  It serves the purpose of evaluating use of the website.  You can delete placed cookies at any time through your browser.

Social media

We incorporate the services of Facebook on our website through social media plug-ins and iFrames.

As far as possible, we prevent data transmission to these services.  It is only when you click on the symbol of a service and therefore actively access it that e.g. your IP address and cookies are transmitted and the service receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address.  If you are logged in actively at one of the social media networks, this information is assigned to your user account.  Please note that we ourselves have neither assured knowledge of or influence on how and what data exactly reaches the respective services.  With the activation and use of a social media plug-in, you are agreeing to the associated transmission of personal data to the selected service.

The current information about the type, purpose, scope, use and protection of your data by these networks and your associated rights is available in the data protection declaration of the respective service provider.  These are the following, according to our information.  We assume no liability for the completeness and correctness of these details:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

Data protection guidelines of Facebook:

The legal basis of the data processing is:

Initiation and fulfilment of contract in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR. We need your data to process your order, enquiry, contact to your full satisfaction.

Marketing and advertising in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f GDPR. As a party interested in our offer, we would like to inform you in a current and targeted manner about novelties and offers regarding our products.

Handing contact details / contact form / e-mail

If you make contact with the website operator through the offered contact possibilities for customer details, your details are stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry.  We will not pass this data on to third parties without your consent.

Access data

The website operator or webpage provider gathers data about accesses to the page and saves it as “server logfiles”.  The following data is logged in this manner:

  • •Visited website
  • •Time of access
  • •Volume of sent data in bytes
  • •Source/link from which you accessed the page
  • •Browser used
  • •Operating system used
  • •IP address used

The gathered data only serves the purpose of statistical evaluations and of improving the website.  The website operator reserves the right, however, to check the server logfiles retrospectively should there be concrete indications of unlawful use.

Data security

The security of your data in our systems is of great importance to us.  Our aim is to manage your data with the greatest care and to implement all the necessary technical and organisational safety measures to protect your personal data against loss and misuse.

Access to almost all our websites is ensured via HTTPS, if your browser supports SSL. This means that the communication between your end device and our servers is encrypted.  If you should wish to contact us or our employees via e-mail, we point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not ensured.  The content of e-mails can be viewed by third parties due to their technical conception if special technical security measures are not taken.

Use of personal data

Insofar as you have provided us with personal data as a user of our website and/or customer, we use this exclusively to reply to your enquiries, to conclude contracts and for technical administration.

We only pass on personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of concluding a contract or for invoicing purposes, or you as a user of the website and/or customer have agreed previously.  As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke an issued consent at any time with effect for the future.

The deletion of stored personal data occurs if you as a user of the website and/or customer revoke the consent to storage, if your data is no longer required for the fulfilment of the purpose of the storage, or if the storage becomes impermissible for other legal reasons.  Data for invoicing purposes and accounting purposes is subject to legal storage obligations in accordance with the Federal Fiscal Code and is not affected by a deletion request.

Information, correction, deletion

On written request, we can inform you at any time about the personal data stored relating to your person.  Please direct your request to customer details.

If your personal data we process is incorrect, please notify us.  We will correct it immediately and inform you about it.

In case you no longer wish us to process your data, we kindly request that you inform us.  We will of course delete your data immediately and inform you about it. If mandatory legal reasons stand against a deletion, we will inform you immediately.

In addition, you have the right to a restriction of the processing and data transmission. If you believe that we are contravening Austrian or European data protection law during the processing of data and have therefore infringed your rights, please contact us to clarify any questions.  Of course, you also have the right to complain at the data protection authority, a European inspectorate or the courts.

Updating of this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to update this data protection declaration if required due to technical developments, legal changes or in connection with offering new services or products.

Cookie Einstellungen

Bitte wählen Sie eine der Einstellungen aus. Mehr zum technischen Hintergrund unserer Cookie-Speicherung finden Sie hier Hilfe.

Eine Einstellung auswählen

Ihre Einstellung wurde erfolgreich gespeichert!

Hilfe

So stellen Sie Ihre Cookie-Präferenzen ein:

Bevor Sie fortfahren, unsere Website zu nutzen, müssen Sie eine Cookie-Nutzung auswählen. Eine Erklärung dazu finden Sie untenstehend:

  • Alle benötigten Cookies dieser Website zulassen.:
    Alle Cookies, auch jene von externen Anbietern, die mittels Tracking und Analyse die Nutzung unserer Website in allen Bereichen optimal ermöglichen.
  • Nur Cookies zulassen, die auf dieser Website installiert sind.:
    Nur jene Cookies, die unmittelbar auf unserer Website installiert sind. Dadurch können z.B. Gewinnspiele von externen Partnern aus technischen Gründen eventuell nicht nutzbar sein.
  • Alle Cookies ablehnen.:
    Ausschließlich jene Cookies, die nur grundlegende Funktionen für Ihren Besuch auf unserer Website bereitstellen.

Hier finden Sie Informationen zu Tracking- und Analyse-Diensten auf unserer Website: Unsere Datenschutzrichtlinien. Unser Impressum

Zurück